![]() |
Why Sea Buckthorn? | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Smart Choices for Health Living | |||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Other names: Sandthorn or Seaberry The history of Sea Buckthorn berries can be traced back more than 1,000 years. Native to Europe and Asia, Sea Buckthorn has been used by Eurasians for centuries. It was first mentioned in the ancient Greek writings where writers noted that horses fed with the leaves and branches of the Sea Buckthorn plant gained weight and developed a shiny coat. Thus its Latin name, “Hippo” for horse and “phaos” which means to shine. The medicinal use of Sea Buckthorn was recorded in Tibetan medical records as early as the eighth century. TRADITIONAL USES Different parts of Sea Buckthorn have been used as traditional therapies for diseases.. The bark and leaves have been used for treating diarrhea, gastrointestinal conditions, skin disorders and topical compressions for rheumatoid arthritis. Sea Buckthorn flowers have been used as a skin softener. Sea Buckthorn fruits are added to medications for pulmonary, gastrointestinal, cardiac, blood and metabolic disorders in Indian, Chinese and Tibetan medicines because of their hemostatic and anti-inflammatory properties. Fresh juice, syrup and berry or seed oils have been used for colds, fever, exhaustion, as a treatment for stomach ulcers, cancer, and metabolic disorders. In ophthalmology, berry extracts have been used for keratitis, trachoma, eyelid injuries and conjunctivitis. In modern times the Sea Buckthorn plant began to attract the attention of scientists in China and Russia as far back as the 1950s, and the seeds, berries, barks and leaves of the plant, in addition to the Sea Buckthorn oil, have been studied for their benefits in nutrition, medicine and cosmetics. But the plant has other important uses. Recently it has been extensively planted across much of northern China, and in other countries, to prevent soil erosion. Sea Buckthorn is also a popular garden and landscaping shrub since their colorful berry clusters remain through winter. Not surprisingly, Sea Buckthorn branches are often used by florists in floral designs.
From Sea Buckthorn History back to Why Sea Buckthorn.
The information provided on this site is for informational purposes only and is not intended as a substitute for advice fro your physIcian or healthcare provider. You should not use information from this web site for the treatment of any health problem. As with any herbal or dietary supplement, talk to a health care professional before making Sea Buckthorn a part of your regular diet. Additionally, may want to consult with a practitioner trained in the uses of herbal/health supplements. Copyright 2007 - Sea-Buckthorn-Benefits.com |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||