![]() |
Why Sea Buckthorn? | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Smart Choices for Health Living | |||||||||||||||||||||
|
SKIN CARE Sea Buckthorn seed oil is already being used alone or in combination with other ingredients in topical applications for dry skin, burns, sunburns, abrasions, ulcerations, eczema, ear infections, genital inflammation, and even cataract prevention. This fatty acid can also nourish the skin when taken orally if sufficient quantities of Sea Buckthorn or its oil are consumed. This is particularly useful in treating systemic skin diseases such as atopic dermatitis. ANTI-AGING Very similar to evening primrose oil, Sea Buckthorn oil is also being added to several commercially available cosmetic products, and it is popular in high-end European skin-care lines. As a cosmetic and skin-care ingredient, it’s nourishing and tissue-healing properties stem from healthful compounds called phytosterols, which have been researched since the 1920s. Rich in essential fatty acids, Sea Buckthorn oil also has a high content of the rare palmitoleic acid, which is a natural component of skin fat. From Sea Buckthorn Skin Care to Why Sea Buckthorn?
Copyright 2007 - Sea-Buckthorn-Benefits.com |
|
|||||||||||||||||||